|
|
|
|
|
|

PRIVACY STATEMENT QTENTS

Qtents, located at Zanddonkweg 2a, 5144NX Waalwijk, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Qtents B.V.
Zanddonkweg 2a
5144NX Waalwijk
+31 (0)85 0409963

Personal data we process
Qtents processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
- First and last name
- Address data
- Telephone number
- E-mail address
- IP address
- Data about your activities on our website
- Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors who are under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children's online activities to avoid collecting data on children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without such consent, please contact us at Sales@qtents.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Qtents processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Handling your payment
- To be able to call or email you if necessary to carry out our services
- To deliver goods and services to you
- Qtents also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making
Qtents does not make decisions based on automated processing about matters that (significantly) may affect individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programmes or systems, without a person (e.g. an employee of Qtents) being involved.

How long we keep personal data
Qtents does not keep your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realise the purposes for which your data are collected. We use the following retention period: 10 years

Sharing personal data with third parties
Qtents does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it if necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Qtents remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Qtents only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not invade your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferences. They also allow us to optimise our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser to no longer store cookies. You can also delete all information previously stored via your browser settings.

Viewing, adjusting or deleting data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent to data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Qtents and you have the right to data portability. This means you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold on you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal data to Sales@qtents.com.

To ensure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Qtents would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Authority for Personal Data. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data
Qtents takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via Sales@qtents.com
en_GBEnglish